Oklahoma Capital Gains Tax

Oklahoma Capital Gains Tax: 2026 Rules and Calculator

Oklahoma real estate held five years or more, or an Oklahoma business held two years, can come out of Oklahoma tax entirely. Here is what a Oklahoma seller pays in 2026, layer by layer, and a calculator for your own sale.

Short answer: Oklahoma taxes capital gains as ordinary income at up to 4.5% for 2026 (4.75% for 2025), but deducts 100% of qualifying gain on Oklahoma real property held five years or more and on an Oklahoma business held two years or more (68 O.S. 2358(F)). On top of that comes federal capital gains tax (0%, 15% or 20% for 2026 under IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, and up to 25% on building depreciation) and the 3.8% net investment income tax above $250,000 of income for married couples or $200,000 single (IRC 1411).

Oklahoma capital gains tax calculator

Enter your sale: rental property, your home, land, a business, stock or collectibles. You get the 2026 tax in Oklahoma (federal, the 3.8% tax and Oklahoma tax) and the same sale spread over the years the buyer pays you. It runs in your browser on the same engine as our capital gains tax calculator.

Example loaded. Change any number to run yours.
What you paid plus improvements, minus depreciation or depletion taken. Inherited: the value at the date of death.

Oklahoma taxes capital gains as ordinary income at up to 4.5% for 2026 (4.75% for 2025), but deducts 100% of qualifying gain on Oklahoma real property held five years or more and on an Oklahoma business held two years or more (68 O.S. 2358(F)). Tick the Oklahoma box in the calculator when your Oklahoma real estate was held five years or more, or your Oklahoma business two years or more, and the calculator applies the 100% Oklahoma deduction. Source: Oklahoma Statutes Title 68, section 2358 (subsection F, capital gain deduction), checked October 13, 2026. Federal: 2026 brackets per IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 (0%, 15% and 20% on long-term gain; 20% above $613,700 of taxable income married filing jointly); 25% cap on building depreciation, IRC 1(h)(1)(E); 28% cap on collectibles, IRC 1(h)(4); 3.8% net investment income tax above $250,000 married or $200,000 single, IRC 1411.

Estimated tax on this sale (2026), example in Oklahoma
$299,211

You keep $1,086,789 after selling costs and tax. The tax is 27.6% of your gain.

Your gain

  • Sale price less selling costs$1,386,000
  • Less your basis$300,000
  • Your taxable gain$1,086,000
  • Long-term gain at 0%, 15% or 20%$1,086,000

The tax, line by line

  • Federal income tax (incl. $19,588 AMT)$212,493
  • Net investment income tax (3.8%)$37,848
  • Oklahoma tax$48,870
  • Total tax$299,211
  • You keep$1,086,789
Spreading it: traded stock cannot be sold on the installment method (IRC 453(k)(2)), so the whole gain is taxed in the year you sell.

Get the REAL numbers

Hans Goldstein, EA
Hans Goldstein, EAAdmitted to practice before the IRS

Talk to capital gains expert Hans Goldstein, EA.

These are estimates. Have a qualified tax professional run your real numbers in a 15-minute scope call.

Why now: the closing date and how the buyer pays you are set before closing, and they decide how much Oklahoma and federal tax this sale costs.

Book my 15-minute call

This is an estimate. Getting it right down to the tee takes your actual tax forms (returns, K-1s, depreciation schedules), a consult and a paid analysis. The first 15-minute scope call is free.

How Oklahoma taxes capital gains in 2026

Oklahoma taxes capital gains as ordinary income at up to 4.5% for 2026 (4.75% for 2025), but deducts 100% of qualifying gain on Oklahoma real property held five years or more and on an Oklahoma business held two years or more (68 O.S. 2358(F)).

  • Oklahoma deducts 100% of net capital gain from Oklahoma real or tangible property held at least five years, from stock or an ownership interest in an Oklahoma company held at least two years, and from the sale of substantially all of an Oklahoma business (68 O.S. 2358(F)).

Selling Oklahoma property while living elsewhere: Oklahoma taxes a nonresident on gain from real estate and other property located in Oklahoma, so selling Oklahoma property from another state still means a Oklahoma return.

Worked example (computed October 13, 2026)

A stock sale, which the Oklahoma deduction does not cover, so the 4.5% applies. A married couple filing jointly in Oklahoma sells publicly traded stock for $1,400,000 with $14,000 of selling costs. Basis is $300,000, and other income is $160,000.

  • Taxable gain: $1,086,000.
  • All in one year (2026): $212,493 federal income tax, $37,848 net investment income tax and $48,870 Oklahoma tax (4.5% of the gain): $299,211 in total, 27.6% of the gain.
  • Traded stock cannot be sold on the installment method (IRC 453(k)(2)), so this sale is all in one year.

What the calculator simplifies

Tick the Oklahoma box in the calculator when your Oklahoma real estate was held five years or more, or your Oklahoma business two years or more, and the calculator applies the 100% Oklahoma deduction. It also leaves out local taxes unless named above, the alternative minimum tax effect of note interest, and equipment recapture on a business sale. Federal tables for later years carry the 2026 tables forward.

Spreading a Oklahoma sale over several years

On an installment sale the gain is reported as the buyer pays you (IRC 453), so each year's slice can stay in lower federal brackets and under the 3.8% threshold. Building depreciation is reported first (Treas. Reg. 1.453-12), equipment recapture is taxed in the year of sale (IRC 453(i)), and notes over $5,000,000 owe the Section 453A interest charge. More on how it works: what a structured installment sale is.

Sources

Before you read further

What is the tax bill on your Oklahoma sale going to be?

Send me the sale price and rough basis. Within one business day I'll email you the actual number and the Seller's Guide to §453. If it doesn't fit your deal, I'll tell you that plainly.

Hans Goldstein, EA
Admitted to practice before the IRS

No retainer · no obligation. Hans Goldstein, a licensed insurance agent (CA Insurance License #4273294), will contact you and may discuss insurance products, including annuities.

Frequently asked

What is the capital gains tax rate in Oklahoma for 2026?

Oklahoma taxes capital gains as ordinary income at up to 4.5% for 2026 (4.75% for 2025), but deducts 100% of qualifying gain on Oklahoma real property held five years or more and on an Oklahoma business held two years or more (68 O.S. 2358(F)). Federal capital gains tax and the 3.8% net investment income tax come on top.

How much tax on a $1,400,000 sale in Oklahoma?

In the example on this page, a married couple filing jointly selling publicly traded stock for $1,400,000 with a $1,086,000 taxable gain owes $299,211 in 2026: $212,493 federal, $37,848 net investment income tax and $48,870 Oklahoma tax.

Do nonresidents pay Oklahoma tax when they sell property there?

Oklahoma taxes a nonresident on gain from real estate and other property located in Oklahoma, so selling Oklahoma property from another state still means a Oklahoma return.

Does Oklahoma have a capital gains deduction or special rule?

Oklahoma deducts 100% of net capital gain from Oklahoma real or tangible property held at least five years, from stock or an ownership interest in an Oklahoma company held at least two years, and from the sale of substantially all of an Oklahoma business (68 O.S. 2358(F))

Get my number Book 15 min Call

Hans Goldstein is an Enrolled Agent, admitted to practice before the Internal Revenue Service. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the IRS. General education, not tax or legal advice for your situation.