1031 Boot Examples

Three boot deals, priced

Every figure below comes from the [1031 boot calculator](/1031-boot-calculator/), with the same engine and the same statutory treatment. These are worked examples, not clients: the deals are composites built to show where the mechanism pays and where it does not.

The pattern worth learning is in the second one.

A. The trade-down: $102,671 saved

Before you read further

What is the tax bill on your property sale going to be?

Send me the sale price and rough basis. Within one business day I'll email you the actual number and the Seller's Guide to §453. If it doesn't fit your deal, I'll tell you that plainly.

Hans Goldstein, EA
Admitted to practice before the IRS

No retainer · no obligation. Hans Goldstein, a licensed insurance agent (CA Insurance License #4273294), will contact you and may discuss insurance products, including annuities.

A retiring owner in California sells at $4.2m with $250,000 of selling costs and pays off a $1.6m loan at closing. The replacement costs $2.6m, with a new $900,000 loan. Adjusted basis $1.0m, of which $500,000 is straight-line depreciation; no cost segregation. Other income $140,000. The owner takes $400,000 at closing, and the other $250,000 of exchange money the replacement does not need comes back too: $650,000 of cash in all.

Boot$1,350,000 ($650,000 cash, $700,000 of net debt relief: $1.6m paid off, $900,000 taken on)
Cannot be spread$700,000. Debt relief is treated as money received in the year of the exchange, and there is no cash in it to schedule
Can ride a note$650,000
Tax if taken as cash$497,579
Tax over a 10-year note$394,908
Saved$102,671

The yield case is the larger half, and it is a fair fight: both routes are invested at the same 5%, and growth on both is taxed at the same 36.9% marginal rate. The only difference is when the tax comes out.

at 5% on both sidesafter 20 years
$650,000 carried on the note$523,044
$650,000 taken as cash, $497,579 of tax paid first$283,810

The cash route starts with $152,421 because the tax bill covers all $1,350,000 of boot, including the $700,000 of debt relief that arrived with no money attached. To finish level, the cash would have to be reinvested at 10.07% pre-tax instead of 5%.

Where the saving comes from: in one year, $1.35m of gain on top of $140,000 of income pushes the building-depreciation layer to its 25% ceiling, triggers the alternative minimum tax and puts nearly all of it above the net investment income tax line. Ten slices of $65,000 land lower. The saving splits four ways:

Federal brackets$31,992
Alternative minimum tax$28,290
Net investment income tax$24,700
California$17,689
Total$102,671

The note route still pays $237,802 in year one, on the $700,000 of debt relief that cannot be spread. Plan the cash for it.

Go deeper: what counts as 1031 boot, how it is taxed and how to spread it on Big Sale Tax.

B. The cost-seg deal: a note saves nothing

A $3.5m sale that keeps $400,000 at closing, no debt relief, other income $180,000. The property cost $1.5m and a cost segregation study moved $500,000 of it into 5-, 7- and 15-year property. That is a third of the purchase price, an ordinary result for a study.

Boot$400,000, all cash
Cannot be spread$400,000
Can ride a note$0
Tax if taken as cash$157,069
Tax over a 10-year note$157,069
Saved$0

The boot is smaller than case A and still completely unstructurable. §453(i) recognizes depreciation recapture in full in the year of sale however the payments are arranged, and recapture comes off the front of the boot before any other layer. So a $400,000 boot against $500,000 of §1245 property is all recapture and nothing else. Both routes end at exactly $441,894.

This is the deal to walk away from, and the reason to ask about cost segregation before promising anything. The same study that produced years of accelerated deductions is what makes the exit unstructurable.

C. The big cash boot: $135,785 saved

A Texas seller at $6m buys at $3.2m and keeps $2,450,000. Other income $90,000. No debt on either side.

Boot$2,450,000, all cash
Cannot be spread$0
Can ride a note$2,450,000
Tax if taken as cash$621,191
Tax over a 15-year note$485,406
Saved$135,785

Over 20 years the note ends at $4,360,498 against $3,805,797. The cash route needs 5.95% pre-tax to tie a 5% note.

No state tax in Texas, so every dollar saved here is federal: a $2.45m gain stacked on $90,000 of income runs into the 20% bracket and the 3.8% NIIT, and spreading it over fifteen years keeps most of it below both.

What decides it

Three things, in order:

  1. What the boot is made of. §1245 recapture never moves. Debt relief never moves. Only what is left can ride a note.
  2. The seller's other income. The same boot is worth structuring for one seller and pointless for another. This is the input that changes the answer most.
  3. The term. Longer is not automatically better: past a point the §453A(c) interest charge on the deferred tax costs more than the extra spreading saves.

Run your own deal through the calculator. It prices all three and says plainly when the answer is to take the cash.

Run your specific numbers

The calculator runs your sale through real 2026 federal + state tax brackets and shows §453 savings vs lump sum side-by-side.

Run the calculator → 213-414-2808
Get my number Book 15 min Call

Hans Goldstein is an Enrolled Agent, admitted to practice before the Internal Revenue Service. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the IRS. General education, not tax or legal advice for your situation.